CaP Calculator Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We provide this statement to inform you of our privacy policy and practices.

Personally identifiable information is any information that is associated with your name or personal identity (such as your name, address, email address, social security number, credit card number, etc.). Anonymous (non-personal) data is information about usage and service operation, reported in aggregate, which is not associated with a specific personal identity (such as browser type, IP addresses, etc.). We want to better understand your needs and interests, and to provide you with better service, and sometimes to do so we may need either type of information.

Should you choose to provide us with any personal information, it will only be used in relation to CaP Calculator. Only the Meridian Commonhealth Care and its authorized agents have access to the personally identifiable information you provide us through our website. We will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others, nor will we share, trade or exchange your personally identifiable information with anyone outside of CaP Calculator without your permission. Only if required by law or judgment, or when we explicitly notify you at the time we ask will we use any of your personally identifiable information. We may also analyze anonymous, non-personal information from time to time to report it at academic professional meetings and academic peer-reviewed articles in order to educate and improve medical care from other health care professionals.  At no time will and personal identifiable information be used for any academic purpose.

The more general anonymous data we may collect from time to time in aggregate for reporting about our website usability, performance, and effectiveness. This non-personal information may be used to improve the usability, content and focus of this website.

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website and does not apply to other websites to which links are provided. Therefore, your privacy may be treated differently at these other websites. If you are concerned about how these other websites may use your personal or non-personal information, then we recommend that you read the privacy statements of each and every website that you may visit through a link to www.capcalculator.org .

What We Collect

Currently, the information we collect consists of registration data, which may include some forms of personal information such as name, address, phone, occupation, email address, user IDs and passwords, and contact preferences.

Anonymous (non-personal) data we collect may include the pages visited on www.capcalculator.org, unique URLs visited within our website, browser type and IP address. Most anonymous data is collected via cookies or other forms of electronic data collection.

In order to learn how to make CaP Calculator more widely available and how frequently it is used, we may use some analysis software to assess the number of unique visitors, repeat visitors, visit frequency, website traffic patterns. This may require use of aggregated data on user location, demographic data or other similar anonymous information without any link to personally identifiable information.

From time to time, we may conduct surveys online or collect information from email responses which can provide us with some insights on how to improve CaP Calculator and this website. Feedback from you gives us vital information in what areas CaP Calculator excels, needs improvement or doesn’t cover certain issues related to prostate cancer that perhaps we should provide in the future. Additionally we may wish to use aggregated demographic information for clinical research on CaP Calculator which may then be either presented at professional meetings or published either in peer-reviewed medical journals or on this website. This aggregated information is not linked to any personally identifiable information.
We currently do not permit advertising or other commercial activities on this website, and we do not share any information, personal or non-personal, with any advertisers, insurers, medical professionals or other third parties. Any currently registered users of CaP Calculator would be notified of any change in this policy to allow concerned users to ‘opt out’ of using CaP Calculator and have their information removed from this website before this change would take place (see section below).
Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 and our products and services do not target information to children under 13. Our sites are not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

It is possible that by fraud or deception by others, we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by emailing us. At CaP Calculator, we are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and encourage parents to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests.

Opt-Out Policy

From time to time, we may send emails and other information to users about the Prostate Cancer Foundation and its activities. We may also send you information from other like-minded organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting. Our site provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications from us at any time. To opt out, please send us an email.

Access & Accuracy

We want to keep your personally identifiable information accurate. We have put in place managerial data standards review processes and technological tools to maintain customer data accuracy. We will provide you with access to view and change your information. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your data. Certain areas of this website may limit access to specific individuals through the use of passwords and other personal identifiers.

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if you no longer desire our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personally identifiable information you provided to us.

The most effective way to view and change your personal information is either at the registration page and login page or by contacting us.

Security

CaP Calculator is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of the information, we have in place appropriate physical, managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. This includes a firewall and 24-hour monitoring of site activities by our hosting service provider as well as 128-bit SSL encryption (where allowable by law) on all transaction-oriented operations between you and CaP Calculator via our website hosting service provider.

Cookies

Our website uses "cookies." A "cookie" is a small data file transferred by our website to your computer's hard drive containing information that helps us make your experience of using our website more individualized and convenient. We send cookies when you surf our site, make purchases, request information, or register yourself or for certain services. Accepting the cookies used on our site does not give us access to your personally identifiable information, but we may use the cookies to identify your computer. Some cookies are "session" cookies, meaning the cookie is removed from your computer after you leave our website or quit your browser. The aggregate information collected by cookies also helps us to analyze traffic patterns at our site. This can enable us over time to provide a better experience on our site by improving content or personalization and make it easier to use. Cookies that remain on your computer are often called "permanent" cookies. These types of cookies are used to facilitate shopping, personalization and registration services.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually adjust the preferences on your browser to refuse cookies, selectively accept certain cookies or notify you each time a website attempts to place a cookie on your computer. If you refuse to accept cookies, there may be certain features of our site that will not be available to you and some web pages may not display properly. You can find information on how to adjust your cookie preferences on two of the most popular web browsers by visiting the following websites:

Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.html
Netscape Navigator: http://www.netscape.com/legal_notices/cookies.html
Another good resource for information about cookies is http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq

The cookies we place on your computer are not shared with or revealed to other sites, nor do we look at the cookies that have been placed on your machine by other websites.

Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions

We will always use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. However, our website changes constantly, and our privacy policy may change as well. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes here so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by email. Users will then have a choice as to whether or not we may use their information in this different manner. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

If you have any concern about privacy at www.capcalculator.org , please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.

Contacting Us

We value your comments and opinions. If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy or need help, or to remove your name from our database, please contact us.